clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2015 Gold Cup Schedule Released

New, 4 comments

Canada to face Costa Rica, Jamaica and El Salvador in a very tough Group B

CONCACAF announced the schedule and groups for this year's Gold Cup, which is scheduled to begin on July 7th when Panama will face Haiti in a Group A match-up at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas.

Head coach Benito Floro and his Canadian squad have a tough task to advance out of Group B where they have been drawn with Costa Rica, Jamaica and El Salvador.

Canada's first match will be played on July 8th when they will play El Salvador at the StubHub Centre in Los Angeles.

The Gold Cup final will be played this at at Lincoln Financial Field on July 26th.

GROUP A: USA, Panama, Haiti, Honduras or French Guiana

GROUP B: Costa Rica, El Salvador, Canada, Jamaica

GROUP C: México, Guatemala, Trinidad & Tobago, Cuba

July 7, 2015 (Toyota Stadium - Frisco, TX)

5:00 PM - Group A: Panama vs. Haiti (UDN)
7:30 PM - Group A: USA vs. Honduras/French Guiana (UniMás)

July 8, 2015 (StubHub Center - Carson, CA)

8:00 PM - Group B: Costa Rica vs. Jamaica (UniMás)
10:30 PM - Group B: El Salvador vs. Canada (UniMás)

July 9, 2015 (Soldier Field - Chicago, IL)

7:00 PM - Group C: Trinidad and Tobago vs. Guatemala (UDN)
9:30 PM - Group C: Mexico vs. Cuba (UniMás)

July 10, 2015 (Gillette Stadium - Foxborough, MA)

6:00 PM - Group A: Honduras/French Guiana vs. Panama (UniMás)
8:30 PM - Group A: USA vs. Haiti (UniMás)

July 11, 2015 (BBVA Compass Stadium - Houston, TX)

6:30 PM - Group B: Jamaica vs. Canada (Univision)
9:00 PM - Group B: Costa Rica vs. El Salvador (Univision)

July 12, 2015 (University of Phoenix Stadium - Phoenix, AZ)

6:30 PM - Group C: Trinidad and Tobago vs. Cuba (Univision)
9:00 PM - Group C: Guatemala vs. Mexico (Univision)

July 13, 2015 (Sporting Park - Kansas City, MO)

7:00 PM - Group A: Haiti vs. Honduras/French Guiana (UDN)
9:30 PM - Group A: Panama vs. United States (UniMás)

July 14, 2015 (BMO Field - Toronto, Ontario, Canada)

6:00 PM - Group B: Jamaica vs. El Salvador (UniMás)
8:30 PM - Group B: Canada vs. Costa Rica (UniMás)

July 15, 2015 (Bank of America Stadium - Charlotte, NC)

6:00 PM - Group C: Cuba vs. Guatemala (UniMás)
8:30 PM - Group C: Mexico vs. Trinidad and Tobago (UniMás)

QUARTERFINALS: July 18, 2015 (M&T Bank Stadium - Baltimore, MD)

5:00 PM & 8:00 PM
1A vs. 3B/C* (Univision)
2A vs. 1B* (Univision)

QUARTERFINALS: July 19, 2015 (MetLife Stadium - East Rutherford, NJ)

4:30 PM & 7:30 PM
1C-3A/B*(Univision)
2C-2B*(Univision)

SEMIFINALS: July 22, 2015 (Georgia Dome - Atlanta, GA)

6:00 PM SF 1* (UniMás)
9:00 PM SF 2* (UniMás)

3RD PLACE MATCH: July 25, 2015 (PPL Park - Philadelphia, PA)

4:00 PM 3rd Place (Univision)

FINAL: July 26, 2015 (Lincoln Financial Field - Philadelphia, PA)

7:30 PM Championship Final (Univision)

<a href="https://twitter.com/86forever" class="twitter-follow-button" data-show-count="false" data-size="large">Follow @86forever</a>

<script>!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0],p=/^http:/.test(d.location)?'http':'https';if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src=p+'://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js';fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document, 'script', 'twitter-wjs');</script>